Art Brussels 2006



Locatie:
Brussels Expo - Halls 11 & 12
21 t/m 24 april 2006


Place de Belgique, 1
B-1020 Brussel
t +32-475 47 98 69
thomas.pouppez@artexis.com
www.artbrussels.be


Open:
21, 22, 23 April: from 12 am till 8 pm
24 April: from 12 am till 10 pm
entrance € 12,00
catalogue € 20,00

artbrussels, the European platform for contemporary art

As the capital of Europe, Brussels has rapidly become one of the most cosmopolitan and multicultural places on the continent. The diversity and character of the different communities provides an endless source of inspiration for the many international artists who come to live in Brussels. The city is fast becoming an exciting creative laboratory, with a tempting dynamic fusion of artistic talents and ideas.

Belgium is a country that can be proud of the number of its art collectors, whose artistic vision is unrivalled abroad. Moreover, many Belgian companies have made their passion for contemporary art one of the pillars of their corporate culture. In Belgium contemporary art is mostly a matter of private initiative.

It is precisely this rich combination of private initiative and professionalism that sees galleries, collectors and public institutions working together to give artbrussels its unique character.

More than any other event in Belgium, artbrussels is a show that, year after year, manages to hold the attention of the entire art world. A place where foreign galleries and artists find an ideal platform to present themselves to Belgian collectors, and where young Belgian talent can introduce itself to the international market.

Selection Comittee : Albert Baronian (B), Elena Buchmann (D/CH), Rebecca Camhi (GR), Helga Conrads (D), Jo Coucke-Deweer Art Gallery (B), Rodolphe Janssen (B), Massimo Minini (I), Nathalie Obadia (FR), Tanya Rumpff (NL).

Galleries
A arte Invernizzi
aliceday
Analix Forever
Anhava
Asbaek
B&D Studio
Baronian-Francey
Guy Bärtschi
Bernier / Eliades
bjerggaard
Blancpain Stepczynski
Jean Brolly
Spencer Brownstone
Buchmann Galerie Berlin-Lugano
Bugdahn und Kaimer
Rebecca Camhi
Louis Carré & Cie
Chelouche
Chinese Contemporary
Studio La Città
Claude Bernard
Conrads
Continua
Wendy Cooper Gallery
Cotthem
Crone
Crown
Patrick De Brock
Anne de Villepoix
Deweer Art
Eric Dupont
Frank Elbaz
Faurschou
Les filles du calvaire
Flatland Gallery
FORSBLOM
Gana Art - Gana-Beaubourg
gandy gallery
Annie Gentils
Geukens & De Vil
Alain Gutharc
Hohenlohe
Xavier Hufkens
Ghislaine Hussenot
i8 gallery
Grita Insam
Jamar
RODOLPHE JANSSEN
Johnen
Jacob Karpio | Karpio+ Facchini
Kicken Berlin
Koraalberg
Krinzinger
Kuckei + Kuckei
L.A. Galerie - Lothar Albrecht
Fred Lanzenberg
Loft
Mackey
Maruani & Noirhomme
Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art
Meert Rihoux
Kamel Mennour
Massimo Minini
Charlotte Moser
Mulier Mulier
Nathalie Obadia
Oniris - galerie d’Art contemporain
Claudine Papillon
Parker's Box
Françoise Paviot
PERUGI ARTECONTEMPORANEA
pescali & sprovieri
Polaris - Bernard Utudjian
Claudio Poleschi Arte Contemporanea
Regina Gallery
PASCAL RETELET
Rizziero Arte
Stefan Röpke - Arnés Y Röpke
Tanya Rumpff
Galerie S 65
Clara Maria Sels
SENDA
André Simoens Gallery
Pietro Spartà
Springer & Winckler
Michael Sturm
Micheline Szwajcer
Taché-Lévy
Tanit
Suzanne Tarasieve
Daniel Templon
Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman
Transit
Triangle Bleu
TUCCI RUSSO
Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois
Vanguardia
Samuel Vanhoegaerden
Aline Vidal
Vidal-Saint Phalle
nadjaVilenne
Voss
Thomas Zander
Zellermayer
Michael Zink
Zürcher
De Zwarte Panter

Young Galleries
Alice
AP4-ART
Artrepco Gallery
MARTIN ASBAEK PROJECTS
Laura Bartlett
Catherine Bastide
Guido W. Baudach
Atelier Cardenas Bellanger
Jacques Cerami
Mehdi Chouakri
Catharine Clark Gallery
Christopher Cutts
Virgil De Voldere - F.k.a Slingshot Project
dépendance
Dominique Fiat
gazonrouge
GRUSENMEYER ART
Hoet Bekaert
Dennis Kimmerich
Kleindienst
KLERKX
Martin Kudlek
Layr: Wuestenhagen Contemporary
Galerie Loevenbruck
Galeria MasArt
Multiple Box
Michael Neff
OneTwenty
Q.E.D. Gallery
Ronmandos
s.a.l.e.s.
Schmidt Maczollek
Suzy Shammah
van der Grinten

First Call
The Agency Contemporary
The Breeder
Sorcha Dallas
f a projects
Grimm / Rosenfeld
Jack Hanley
Hotel
Lombard-Freid Projects
Linn Lühn
Milliken
Ritter / Zamet
Emily Tsingou Gallery
Nicolai Wallner
Christina Wilson

One Man Show
Anhava
Rebecca Camhi
Conrads
Crown
Deweer Art
Faurschou
Hoet Bekaert
Jamar
RODOLPHE JANSSEN
Kleindienst
Koraalberg
Krinzinger
Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art
Ronmandos
Tanya Rumpff
André Simoens Gallery
Tanit
Transit
TUCCI RUSSO
Michael Zink

New! Design
Olivier Biltereyst
Contrasts
Dansk Moebelkunst
PHILIPPE DENYS
Jacques Dewindt
Ulrich Fiedler
Pierre Marie Giraud
Jousse Entreprise
Kreo
mouvements modernes
TOLUCA EDITIONS

Deelnemers van deze site (er kunnen meer exposanten zijn)

Aliceday Gallery  Brussel  
Galerie Annie Gentils  Antwerpen  standnr 12A13
Bekijk expositieGalerie Annie Gentils op Art Brussels
20/4 - 24/4/2006
Albert Baronian  Brussel  
Galerie Guy Bärtschi  Genève  
Galerie Catherine Bastide  Brussel  
Galerie Jacques Cerami  Couillet (Charleroi)  
Bekijk expositieBeeckman, Dederen, Hornard, Matthys, Muyle, Pierart, Tillier en Vee
21/4 - 24/4/2006
Galerie Conrads  Düsseldorf  
Galleria Continua  San Gimignano  
Crown Gallery  Brussel  
DEWEER Gallery  Otegem  
Galerie Elisabeth und Klaus Thoman  Innsbruck  
Flatland Gallery   Amsterdam  
Bekijk expositieRuud van Empel, Margriet Smulders, Erwin Olaf en Nazif Topçuoglu
21/4 - 24/4/2006
i8  Reykjavik  
Galerie Jamar  Antwerpen  
Galerie Rodolphe Janssen  Brussel  
Galerie Kamel Mennour  Paris  
Galerie Krinzinger  Wien  
Kuckei + Kuckei  Berlin  
L.A. Galerie Lothar Albrecht  Frankfurt am Main  
nadjaVilenne galerie  Luik  
Galerie Pascal Polar Brussel  Brussel  
Galerie Polaris  Paris  
Galerie Pascal Retelet  Saint Paul de Vence  
Galerie Stefan Röpke  Köln  
Art Consultancy Tanya Rumpff  Haarlem  
Galerij S65  Aalst  
Galerie Springer & Winckler  Berlin  
Galerie Michael Sturm  Stuttgart  
Galerie Micheline Szwajcer (GMS)  Antwerpen  
Taché-Lévy Gallery  Brussel  
Galerie Tanit  München  
Galerie Tatjana Pieters  Gent  
Galerie Transit  Mechelen  standnr 11a-07
Bekijk expositieBratkov, Creten, Dondeyne, De Guzman, Van Ingelgem, Raat en Sailstorfer
21/4 - 24/4/2006
Galerie Vidal Saint Phalle  Paris  
Galerie Aline Vidal  Paris  
Galerie Voss  Düsseldorf  
Wiels, Centrum voor Hedendaagse kunst  Brussel - Vorst  
Xavier Hufkens  Brussel  
Galerie Zürcher  Paris  
De Zwarte Panter  Antwerpen  

Geëxposeerde kunstenaars (er kunnen veel meer zijn)

Vincen Beeckman
Galerie Jacques Cerami
Guillaume Bijl
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13
Sergey Bratkov
Galerie Transit  standnr 11a-07
Jean-Marie Bytebier
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13
Johan Creten
Galerie Transit  standnr 11a-07
Gérald Dederen
Galerie Jacques Cerami
Luc Dondeyne
Galerie Transit  standnr 11a-07
Ruud van Empel
Flatland Gallery
Paul-Armand Gette
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13
Paul de Guzman
Galerie Transit  standnr 11a-07
Happy Famous Artists
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13
Kati Heck
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13
Myriam Hornard
Galerie Jacques Cerami
Herman Van Ingelgem
Galerie Transit  standnr 11a-07
Michaël Matthys
Galerie Jacques Cerami
Wesley Meuris
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13
Johan Muyle
Galerie Jacques Cerami
Erwin Olaf
Flatland Gallery
Pol Pierart
Galerie Jacques Cerami
Gerard Polhuis
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13
Thomas Raat
Galerie Transit  standnr 11a-07
Marc Rossignol
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13
Michael Sailstorfer
Galerie Transit  standnr 11a-07
Margriet Smulders
Flatland Gallery
Thierry Tillier
Galerie Jacques Cerami
Nazif Topçuoglu
Flatland Gallery
Stephan Vee
Galerie Jacques Cerami
Kris Vleeschouwer
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13
Andrew Webb
Galerie Annie Gentils  standnr 12A13